Enter a keyword into the search box. The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.
Riddle:
A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
Riddle:
A history teacher was speaking to his 10th-grade class one day when he presented them with this unusual riddle: “Mark Twain and Santa Claus were both familiar with me. Each one of us has an icy body and two tails, but we are not associated with Sonic the Hedgehog. We are never outguessed, but we are often outgassed. Many people today put me to work in their homes, but I never receive any payment for my service, despite the fact I was born in America. Lastly, I am considered to be the big sister of a famous falcon, but my life span was short --from1960 to 1977.” “Teacher,” said the brightest student in the class,” are you trying to confuse us by talking about five different things that have the same name?” “Maybe I am,” said the teacher. “Maybe I am.”What was the solution to his bizarre-sounding riddle?
Answer: The teacher was referring to Halley’s Comet; one of Santa’s reindeer (Comet); a comet in outer space; the scouring powder known as Comet; and the car that came after the Ford Falcon known as the Mercury Comet.
Riddle:
My last five letters refer to a raised line on the surface of something; my whole refer to a thin tube containing ink inside a pen. My first three & four letters both refer to vehicles. I am a word of nine letters. What Word am I?
Riddle:
Charles called his wife to tell him that he would be home by 7:00. But when he arrived home three minutes past 7:00, his wife was furious! Why was she so mad?
Answer: Charles' wife expected him to arrive by 7:00PM, but he arrived at 7:03AM the next morning. Oh, the classic "I forgot about ante meridiem and post meridiem".