Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"Hat" Riddles - Next 10 of 3478.

Riddle: What can you find in Texas but not in the states Ohio, Utah or Iowa?
Answer: The vowel “e”.
Riddle: Every year, sometimes during winter and sometimes in the springtime, an elderly woman takes 12 pieces of food, each in its own separate colorful container, and strategically places them outside in her front and back yards. The woman then challenges select relatives to go retrieve the 12 pieces of food for her, so she can put them back into her refrigerator to be eaten later. When these select relatives ask her how the 12 pieces of food ended up outside in her yards, the elderly woman totally denies having put them there. Instead, ----- she blames an animal for the entire affair! Is this woman slip-sliding away mentally, or is there some method to her madness ----- and what animal does she blame?
Answer: The elderly woman has many grandchildren who she invites to her house each year to her annual Easter egg hunt! She challenges them to find the 12 colorful eggs the Easter Bunny has hidden for them.
Riddle: If John has 60 chocolates and he eats two-thirds of them, what does he have now?
Answer: John has diabetes! The question was, "What does he have now?", NOT, "How many chocolates does he have now?".
Riddle: A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
Riddle: What is something that has happened, is still there in your mind, yet you will never see it ever again (unless you think about it)?
Answer: Yesterday.
Riddle: By the clanking of rails and the bristling of sails, I am no more than a fathom away. I may be behind your neck or as miniature as a spec, But trust me I am not here to stay. What am I?
Answer: A passenger.
Riddle: Shane is a young and talented scientist who always works in his lab alone. One day, he's found unconscious in his lab. Police officers question three other scientists. Ian claimed to be Shane's lab assistant, insisting that he would never hurt his lab partner. Travis said that he was doing research on a separate project. And Patricia said that she was cleaning the lab. Who hurt Shane?
Answer: Shane always worked in his lab alone, and he never had any assistants. Therefore, Ian lied about being Shane's assistant.
Riddle: What's taller than a thousand trees growing taller and taller by the season. It's yellow and orange and sometimes it's pink. It has no mind but often thinks. When it falls the world will crumble but not a human mind will be troubled. Laughing and smiling without voice joking and speaking without mouth. Up, up, up, it goes where it stops no man knows. Moving forever without being seen but whispering softly into the green. (the green stands for grass) What is it?
Answer: Sunset.
Riddle: You can always see me but, can't touch me. What am I?
Answer: Reflex or reflection.
Riddle: What's the only thing you know for sure is going to happen?
Answer: Dying.