Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"Hat" Riddles - Next 10 of 3368.

Riddle: I warm the heart and I chill the skin, I can take human form, but I may vanish into nothing, soon after I am born. What am I?
Answer: A snowman.
Riddle: What does Cinderella wear at the beach?
Answer: Glass flippers.
Riddle: Ty has four frogs-Lily, Hoppy, Croaky, and Icky–and he needs you to identify their colors. One of the frogs is black and blue, while the other three and black and orange. Assuming that both of the following statements are true, can you guess which frog is black and blue? 1) Lily and Hoppy are of the same color. 2) Croaky isn't black and blue.
Answer: Icky is black and blue. If Lily and Hoppy are of the same color, then both of them must be black and orange because only ONE of the frogs is black and blue. And if Croaky isn't black and blue, then he is black and orange. Therefore, Icky is the only black and blue frog among the four frogs.
Riddle: I sleep with 2 legs and walk with 3. What am I?
Answer: A man with a Cane.
Riddle: What tree that definitely grows does not have a shadow and does not grow fruit?
Answer: The FAMILY TREE !!
Riddle: Betty and Becky are twins, who love to lie on certain days. Betty lies on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays, while Becky lies on Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays. One day, you come up to the twins and ask them what day it is. They say, "Yesterday was one of my lying days," in unison. What day is it?
Answer: It can't be Sunday because both girls would be telling the truth…and someone is obviously lying now. It can either be Monday or Thursday because on those days, either Betty or Becky lies. But if it's Monday, both girls would lie saying yesterday was a lying day. Therefore, it's Thursday; Betty is telling the truth, and Becky is lying.
Riddle: I run, it runs, I stop, it runs. What it it?
Answer: My watch.
Riddle: If John has 60 chocolates and he eats two-thirds of them, what does he have now?
Answer: John has diabetes! The question was, "What does he have now?", NOT, "How many chocolates does he have now?".
Riddle: Reuben, a renowned author, was found unconscious in his study on a Sunday morning. His agent, Kelly, called the police to report it. When the officers arrived, they questioned three suspects: Anna the nanny, Mike the cleaner, and Mark the driver. Anna said that she had driven Reuben's daughter to school. Mike said that he had a day off and spent it with his family. And Mark said that he had taken Reuben's car to the car wash. Who attacked Reuben?
Answer: Anna the nanny is lying. Children don't go to school on Sundays.
Riddle: An elderly, bearded man drives slowly around many different neighborhoods looking for young children. He often plays a little musical tune from his vehicle to draw these children in close to him. When the children approach, he speaks very sweetly to them, and usually will offer them sweet treats in exchange for something they carry with them. These treats are always wrapped, so no one can see what's inside. When he is done talking 1:1 with each child, he tells them he will be back very soon to visit them, and then he drives slowly off, hunting for more children. Has no one noticed this man creeping along in their neighborhood? Have the police not been alerted to check on this man's activities; or is there some less sinister explanation for these happenings? Just what is this man's occupation?
Answer: He works as an ice cream man, driving his truck to various neighborhoods and selling his cold treats.