Riddle: Megan was looking for a guy to go out with. She found a guy named Henry, and she found out that the guy loved detective stories. Megan texted Henry later that day, asking about his affinity for those kinds of stories, and he said, "Detective stories are SO cool! My grandmother even knew Sherlock Holmes!". Megan responded, "I'm not going to date a liar like you!". Why did she think Henry was lying?
Answer: Henry's grandmother couldn't have known Sherlock Holmes in real life because Sherlock Holmes is a fictional character.
Riddle: It was the snowiest winter in the past 25 years, and Tina called the police to report a theft. The woman suspected that her neighbor, Natalie, had stolen her clothes. Tina said, "At 10:00, I went outside to hang my laundry. When I looked out of my window two hours later, I saw Natalie folding the clothes and putting them into a big bag. I immediately called the police after that,". Tina was taken into custody for slandering Natalie. Why?
Answer: It was very snowy all day. In two hours, damp laundry would be so frozen that Natalie wouldn't possibly be able to fold it so neatly and put it into a bag.
Riddle: For his vegetable stew recipe, Adrian needs three tomatoes and three large carrots. He also needs less radishes than tomatoes, but more radishes than cucumbers. Assuming that Adrian only uses whole numbers of vegetables, how many of each other vegetable does he need?
Answer: Adrian needs two radishes and one cucumber.
Riddle: Five friends-Albert, Brenda, Carl, Diana, and Eric–raced around a track. Albert finished before Brenda but after Carl. And Diana finished before Eric but after Brenda. In what order did each friend finish?
Answer: From first to last, the order in which the friends finished is: Carl, Albert, Brenda, Diana, and Eric.
Riddle: Farmer Fresco has 25 cows. During a bad storm, all but 10 of the cows run away. How many cows does Farmer Fresco have now?
Answer: Farmer Fresco has 10 cows. The phrase "all but 10 of the cows run away" means that those 10 cows did not run away; they stayed with the farmer.
Riddle: Katie and Vicky are sitting together on a park bench. Katie is texting her friends, while Vicky is applying her makeup. Who's more likely to be robbed?
Answer: Both girls are distracted, but Vicky most likely has a mirror so that she can not only see herself while applying her makeup, but she can also see if someone is approaching her. Therefore, Katie is more likely to be robbed.
Riddle: A pen is only half-filled with ink. How many words can it write?
Answer: Zero. Pens can't write by themselves; it's the person holding the pen who writes.
Riddle: Wyatt has six sons, and each son has a sister. How many children does Wyatt have?
Answer: Wyatt has seven children. All of the sons have the same sister.
Riddle: There are two rooms in front of you. On the door to each room, there is a sign; only one of the signs tells the truth. The sign on the door to the first room says, "There is treasure here. A monster lurks in the other room,". And the sign on the door to the second room says, "The treasure and the monster are in different rooms,". Where is the treasure?
Answer: The treasure is in the second room. If the first sign is true, then the second sign is true, too. This contradicts the terms of the game. Therefore, the first sign is false, and the second sign is truthful.
Riddle: You are a monster hunter. You know that werewolves either tell only truths or only lies. One day, you meet up with your friends-Daniel and Cameron-and ask if either one of them is a werewolf. Daniel says, "Cameron is a lying werewolf. And I'm a human,". And Cameron says, "Daniel is telling the truth,". Can you identify who is who?
Answer: You know that werewolves cannot tell half-truths, so Daniel's statements have to both be either true or false. If they are both true, then Daniel is a human, and Cameron is a lying werewolf. But then, Cameron is telling the truth, too. This contradicts Daniel's second statement. Therefore, both of Daniel's statements are false, and Cameron is also lying. It means that Daniel is a werewolf and Cameron is a lying human.