Enter a keyword into the search box. The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.
Riddle:
A traveler, on his way to Miami, reaches a road junction, where he can turn left or right. He knows that only one of the two roads leads to Miami, but unfortunately, he does not know which one. Fortunately, he sees two twin brothers standing at the road junction, and he decides to ask them for directions. The traveler knows that one of the two brothers always tells the truth and the other one always lies. Unfortunately, he does not know which one always tells the truth and which one always lies. How can the traveler find out the way to Miami by asking just one question to one of the two brothers?
Answer: The question that the traveler should ask is: "Does the left road lead to Miami according to your brother?" If the answer is "Yes", the traveler should turn right, and if the answer is "No", the traveler should turn left.
Riddle:
When Eric and his friends returned to school after the summer break, they each told each other how their summers went. Eric boasted about the months he spent in Chile and how hot it had been. Eric's friends called him a liar. Why?
Answer: Assuming that these friends live in the United States, if it's summer in the U.S (which is in North America), it's winter in Chile because Chile is in South America. It can't possibly be hot during the winter. Therefore, Eric lied about being in Chile.
Riddle:
Their differences are often unannounced, Though the difference is quite pronounced, There may be no change in what you're going to hear, But your context will show you that they're here. What are they?
Riddle:
Serena made a cake for her husband's birthday. She wanted to save it for the evening, but at that time, Serena found that someone had eaten the cake! The woman concluded that it must have been one of her kids–either Justin, Theodore, or Mia–so she questions them. Justin says, "It was Theodore!". Theodore says, "It was Mia!". And Mia says, "Theodore is lying!". Assuming that only the culprit lies, and that the innocent kids tell the truth, who ate the cake?
Answer: Theodore ate the cake. If Justin was the thief, then he and Theodore would be lying, and Mia would be telling the truth, which contradicts the conditions. And if Mia was the thief, then she and Justin would be lying, and Theodore would be telling the truth; this also goes against the rules. Therefore, Justin and Mia are telling the truth, and Theodore is lying, which means that Theodore is the thief.
Riddle:
Imagine that you have three eggs. Now, I give you four eggs. And your rooster lays two more eggs. How many eggs do you have now?
Answer: You have four eggs–the ones I gave you. Those three eggs from the start don't count because they're imaginary (IMAGINE that you have three eggs). And those two eggs your rooster lays don't count either because roosters don't lay eggs.
Riddle:
Ryan goes to an art gallery and sees four paintings: a raccoon, a llama, a football, and a balloon. He realizes that one of the paintings is different from the rest. Which one is it, and why?
Answer: The llama picture is different from the others because "llama" has just one double letter, while "raccoon", "football", and "balloon" all have two double letters.
Riddle:
I can be created by humans,
But they cannot control me.
I suck on wood, paper and flesh alike.
I can be more of a hindrance than help at times.
To my creators, I seem to be everywhere at once.
What am I?
Riddle:
There are eight people waiting at a bus stop. When an empty bus approaches the stop, half of these people get in. Then, the bus goes to the second stop, where five people are waiting. Two of the people in the bus get out at this stop, while three of the people at this bus stop get in. Finally, the bus goes to the third stop, where seven people are waiting. None of these people get in, but all of the passengers currently in the bus get out. How many people are in the bus now?
Answer: There is one person left–the driver. You know that buses can't go without a driver, right?
Riddle:
Jim and Joey were on vacation and driving along a deserted country road from the town of Kaysville to the town of Lynnville. They came to multiple forks in the road. The signpost had been knocked down and they were faced with choosing one of five different directions. Since they had left their map at the last gas station and there was no one around to ask, how could Jim and Joey find their way to Lynnville?
Answer: They need to stand the signpost up so that the arm reading Kaysville points in the direction of Kaysville, the town they had just come from. With one arm pointing the correct way, the other arms will also point in the right direction.
If you would like to use this content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page: