Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"Tha" Riddles - Next 10 of 947.

Riddle: Even the Romans can solve this equation, 5 - 3 = 5 How is this possible?
Answer: Take away the F, I and E from the letter FIVE and that leaves with V which is 5 in roman numerals.
Riddle: A girl named Sadie was home alone one night. She wanted to relax after a long day instead of going to the movies. Her parents were really running late! So Sadie watched horror movie after horror movie after horror movie! But then she called 911 because she saw a man on her patio! Quickly the police came. They observed the whole house and the patio but their were no footsteps anywhere! Then, one cop found the answer to it all. What was it?
Answer: A man had broke into the house and hid behind the couch. The cop found footprints back there, and it was the mans reflection that Sadie saw.
Riddle: A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
Riddle: What is something that has happened, is still there in your mind, yet you will never see it ever again (unless you think about it)?
Answer: Yesterday.
Riddle: Shane is a young and talented scientist who always works in his lab alone. One day, he's found unconscious in his lab. Police officers question three other scientists. Ian claimed to be Shane's lab assistant, insisting that he would never hurt his lab partner. Travis said that he was doing research on a separate project. And Patricia said that she was cleaning the lab. Who hurt Shane?
Answer: Shane always worked in his lab alone, and he never had any assistants. Therefore, Ian lied about being Shane's assistant.
Riddle: What's taller than a thousand trees growing taller and taller by the season. It's yellow and orange and sometimes it's pink. It has no mind but often thinks. When it falls the world will crumble but not a human mind will be troubled. Laughing and smiling without voice joking and speaking without mouth. Up, up, up, it goes where it stops no man knows. Moving forever without being seen but whispering softly into the green. (the green stands for grass) What is it?
Answer: Sunset.
Riddle: If Thanksgiving is always on Thursday, then what day is Christmas always on?
Answer: Always December 25th.
Riddle: I'm yellow as a banana, in fact that's my favorite food. You'll find me wearing blue, and big goggles too. I'm friends with Stuart and Kevin, and I have multi-colored eyes. Who and What am I? Hint: look at the creater
Answer: Bob the minion.
Riddle: I'll take you. I'll take two, once I'm taken by you. You lose. I'm chance, a devil of a dance, climbing a tree, the very next branch. I'm unforgiving, fast-lane living, quite a soul gripping. For once I have you, I won’t leave your mind. And I'm not at all kind. I'll break your home, the bank I'll comb, until you're left with nothing, all alone. The highs and the lows, the deception, and woes, why'd you bet your own toes? I’m greedy, if I’m to be believed, I'm a need that will crush you until you cannot breathe. What am I?
Answer: Gambling.
Riddle: What has holes but can still hold water?
Answer: An easy one!? The answer is SPONGE! Isn't that easy, my friend?