Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"Tha" Riddles - Next 10 of 947.

Riddle: Peter likes tomatoes, but not potatoes; he likes cucumbers, but can't stand carrots; Peter also enjoys grapes, but not lettuce. And he likes squash, but not onions. Would Peter like pumpkins or apples more?
Answer: Peter would like pumpkins more, because he only likes fruits and vegetables that grow on vines. Pumpkins grow on vines, while apples do not.
Riddle: On February 28th in New York Museum, at quarter-past midnight, a security guard named Ollie Bulb is found murdered in the Latin exhibits, along with the "Mythical Crystal Tear of Cepa" missing. Around Ollie are glass shards. Detective Dill is at it again! Detective Dill finds 4 suspects that were in the museum during the murder. Sal Spudder, another security guard says, "I was at the Egyptian exhibits from 9 PM to 1 PM. But Chauncey was at the Latin exhibits at 12:15 PM, though!" Chauncey Chantenay, a scientist studying some artifacts says, "Yes, I was at the Latin exhibit, but I left by 12:20 PM cuz' of the police!" Horace Radische, a security guard visiting on his off day says, "I admit, going here exactly at midnight was a bad choice. Except, the police were already here when I arrived!" Beatrice Lutz, the museum caretaker says, "Gah! That bloody rat! Oh, sorry, I was cleaning the bathrooms between 11:45 PM and 12:25 PM." Upon receiving the autopsy report, it reports that Ollie was killed at 12:10 PM by a glass object. Because she heard every valid witness, Detective Dill immediately knew who it was. Who did Det. Dill suspect and why? And what had happened to the "Mythical Crystal Tear of Cepa"?
Answer: Horace Radische. Detective Dill knew he lied because he said that by midnight, the police were already there. But if Ollie was murdered at 12:10 PM and he was found at quarter-past, how were the police already there? And for the "Mythical Crystal Tear of Cepa"? It was the murder weapon. Horace smashed Ollie in the head with the artifact and upon contact it shattered, and Ollie collapsed due to the sheer force impacted on his head. Hence the death, the shards, and the missing artifact.
Riddle: Two ladies were detained by security officers at an airport–one of whom claimed to be a computer scientist, and one of whom claimed to be a geographer. One of them was secretly a smuggler! A security officer asked the supposed computer scientist, "Do you know about the Gava computer program?". The woman answered, "Do you mean Java?". The security officer then asked the supposed geographer, "Have you ever been to the capital of Spain, that is, Granada?". The geographer said, "Yes! It's a beautiful city!". Who was the smuggler?
Answer: The capital of Spain is Madrid, not Granada. If the second woman was really a geographer, she would know this; she must be the smuggler!
Riddle: Spelled forwards is a type of rodent that you might find in drains, spelled backward is something that you cannot touch but see it everyday at night. What is this word?
Answer: Rats, star.
Riddle: Terry had been driving for nearly an hour when he encountered a backup of several cars which were all waiting to pass through a tunnel. He was listening to the weather report on his car's radio while awaiting his turn when he heard that a severe mixture of snow and rain accompanied by flash flooding and powerful winds were expected to strike the area within minutes. Terry dreaded this type of dangerous winter driving, so he wanted to get home quickly. As he paid the required fee to pass through the tunnel, Terry could only think about the weather report and the severe driving conditions predicted. Suddenly, a downpour of water, followed by a curtain of liquid white covered Terry's car. He did not use his windshield wipers though, and in fact, he removed both hands from the steering wheel just as another downpour of water blasted his car. A few seconds later, a second deluge of water crashed down on his car, followed by a mighty wind. At that point, Terry again grasped the steering wheel and regained control of the car. After these events, Terry was able to drive home safely. Did Terry panic during this encounter by not using his windshield wipers and removing his hands from the steering wheel, or is Terry a better driver than these events indicate?
Answer: The tunnel Terry went through was a car wash. A driver is always supposed to take his hands off the steering wheel and avoid using windshield wipers when the car is passing through the soap, water, and powerful drying wind at the end.
Riddle: Two heads are better than one. What is the contradictory proverb?
Answer: Paddle your own canoe.
Riddle: There once was a man named Jake, he liked to work with glass, but when it came to the end of the day he had to sit and watch, as the sun went down, everything was getting colder, he worried about his Glass sculpture, which was not finished, nowhere near! It was even still hot. Why did he worry about the glass sculpture?
Answer: It was still hot, meaning it can fall over easily, or cool down, meaning that it would be hard to continue.
Riddle: Ron and Terry are both dressed in camouflage clothing and are completely surrounded by dead bodies. As veterans of the Army, they are both on a mission to locate some of their comrades. Neither Terry nor Ron are carrying any weapons, but they have no fear of being harmed. They look about the terrain which surrounds them, but all they see are grass and large and small stones. Terry jumps up on one of the large stones to get a better view of their surroundings, but Ron suggests to Terry that his standing on the big stone might be viewed as disrespectful, and Terry jumps down. "I counted 27 flags while I was up there," says Terry to Ron, "so let's go check them out." In what activity are Ron and Terry engaged?
Answer: Ron and Terry are veterans who are looking for the grave sites of some of the soldiers they served with in the Army. The large and small stones are tombstones, and the American flags mark the graves of the veterans who are buried in that cemetery.
Riddle: Claudia invented a game for her friends to play at her birthday party. Here is how it goes: she will place two marbles into a box– one yellow marble, and one purple marble. The player will have to pull out one of the marbles from the box. If the marble is yellow, the player will win $100.00, but if the marble is purple, the player will have to pay $10.00. Claudia decided to trick the players by putting two purple marbles into the box, rather than one yellow and one purple. Brian watched the other players lose the game one by one. But when it was his turn, he won $100.00! How did he do it?
Answer: Brian pulled out one of the marbles, and, without showing it to anyone, quickly put it in his mouth, being careful not to swallow it. Then, he pulled out the remaining marble, which was purple, and showed it to everybody. According to the rules, it meant that the marble Brian had chosen was yellow. Claudia had to admit it, otherwise, everyone at the party would know that she was a liar.
Riddle: Zane is a big boss in a hugely successful company. Every week, however, he finds out that one of his worst employees has been stealing his documents. After a whole year of stolen documents, Zane rounds up his three worst employees– Kelly, Raymond, and Natalia– and questions them. Kelly says, "Raymond has been stealing your documents!". Raymond says, "I haven't been stealing your documents!". Natalia says, "I haven't been stealing your documents, either!". Only one of the employees is telling the truth. Who has been stealing the documents, and which employee is telling the truth?
Answer: Natalia has been stealing the documents. Raymond is telling the truth. If Kelly was the one stealing the documents, then she would be lying, and Raymond would be telling the truth. But then, Natalia would also be telling the truth, which goes against the condition that only one employee is telling the truth. If Raymond was the one stealing the documents, then he would be lying, Kelly would be telling the truth, and Natalia would also be telling the truth. This also contradicts that only one employee is honest. If Natalia was the one stealing the documents, then she is lying. But then, who is telling the truth? It's not Kelly, because if it was so, both she and Natalia would be telling the truth, and Raymond would be lying, which doesn't meet the requirements. Therefore, Raymond is telling the truth, Kelly and Natalia are both lying, and Natalia is the one stealing the documents.