Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"Tha" Riddles - Next 10 of 947.

Riddle: Chelsea works in a department store. One day, a mute woman walks up to her. The woman puts her finger in one ear, and makes a circular motion with her fist near her other ear. Chelsea immediately understands that the woman wants a pencil sharpener. Next, a deaf man comes up to Chelsea. How can he explain to her that he wants a pair of scissors?
Answer: The man can just say it. He's DEAF, not mute; the guy can't hear, but it doesn't mean that he can't SPEAK.
Riddle: During the first week of July, Jenny came back from a business trip and saw that her house had been burgled. She called the police and told them the following story: "My business trip was supposed to be between the 29th and the 31st of the previous month, so I was supposed to be gone for three days. However, I returned just now and found my house in a huge mess! Someone must have robbed me!". Jenny was arrested for a false report. Why?
Answer: Jenny came back during the first week of July, so the previous month was June. She couldn't be away for business between the 29th and the 31st of June because June 31st doesn't exist; there are only 30 days in June.
Riddle: Four friends went out one night. During the trip back, they tried to squeeze under an umbrella, but it was too small for them to fit through. Still, everyone managed to stay dry by the time they arrived home. How can this be?
Answer: It wasn't raining. I didn't say that it was raining after all!
Riddle: You are walking to the city of Truth but don't know where to go. You reach an intersection and you know that one of them leads to the city of Truth and the other to the city of Lies but you don't know which is which. You see a man, he could be from either cities, you don't know but he offers to help you, what do you ask or demand of him?
Answer: 'Take me to your home!' You say.
Riddle: You are a monster hunter. You know that werewolves either tell only truths or only lies. One day, you meet up with your friends-Daniel and Cameron-and ask if either one of them is a werewolf. Daniel says, "Cameron is a lying werewolf. And I'm a human,". And Cameron says, "Daniel is telling the truth,". Can you identify who is who?
Answer: You know that werewolves cannot tell half-truths, so Daniel's statements have to both be either true or false. If they are both true, then Daniel is a human, and Cameron is a lying werewolf. But then, Cameron is telling the truth, too. This contradicts Daniel's second statement. Therefore, both of Daniel's statements are false, and Cameron is also lying. It means that Daniel is a werewolf and Cameron is a lying human.
Riddle: Reuben, a renowned author, was found unconscious in his study on a Sunday morning. His agent, Kelly, called the police to report it. When the officers arrived, they questioned three suspects: Anna the nanny, Mike the cleaner, and Mark the driver. Anna said that she had driven Reuben's daughter to school. Mike said that he had a day off and spent it with his family. And Mark said that he had taken Reuben's car to the car wash. Who attacked Reuben?
Answer: Anna the nanny is lying. Children don't go to school on Sundays.
Riddle: By the clanking of rails and the bristling of sails, I am no more than a fathom away. I may be behind your neck or as miniature as a spec, But trust me I am not here to stay. What am I?
Answer: A passenger.
Riddle: When summer break ended, Mila told her friends about her vacation in Africa. Mila said, "Oh, it was great! But on the last day of my trip, a massive volcanic eruption happened; it didn't spoil my vacation only because I flew home that day,". Mila's friends didn't believe her. Why?
Answer: All flights must get canceled when a volcanic eruption occurs, so Mila couldn't have flown home on the last day of her vacation; she's lying.
Riddle: What is half of two plus two?
Answer: The ambiguity of this riddle means that the answer could be either two or three. But the real answer is three because you have to follow the order of operations (half of two is one, and one plus two is three).
Riddle: I Am Seen As A Liar, When The Situation Is Dire, But The Fruits Of My Labor, Is Enough To Make Anyone Waver. I Can Be Something To Fear, Or Something You Want Near. Any Way You Look At Me, I Am Something That You All Need. What Am I?
Answer: The truth.