Enter a keyword into the search box. The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.
"A" Riddles - Next 10 of 4670.
Riddle:
My twin lives at the reverse of my house number. The difference between our house numbers ends in two. What are the lowest possible numbers of our house?
Answer: The lowest possible numbers for our house are 19 and 91.
Riddle:
I'm a seed that's underground. Many like to spread me around. But my family it's said is quite insane. And if you've a low I.Q. you've this kind of brain. Eat me raw and I'll make you sick. Eat too much and your tongue will stick.
What am I?
Answer: A peanut.
Riddle:
I am a 4 letter word. The last 3 letters represent creativeness. Another word for this word is fragment. If you change the first letter in this word into "C," the first three letters would be "car." What word am I?
Answer: Part ;)
Riddle:
I've always had a pet pirate, you see. One who will forever love me. Now if you just repronounced my pet, then you shall get I am TOTALLY not insane and made an AMAZING rhyme! What is it?
Answer: It's a rat. Get it? A PIE RAT? Hehe.
Riddle:
A triangle has sides of 13, 18 and 31 inches. What is the triangle's area?
Answer: Zero. The two shorter sides of a triangle, when added together (13+18=31), must be greater than the third or longest side (31) for it to be a triangle by definition. Therefore, the result would be two parallel lines with an area of 0.
Riddle:
Lily's diamond had been stolen from her house. When detectives Ethan and Ethel arrive at the house, they squeezed through the corridor that could only fit one person at a time and asked Lily who did she suspect. Lily told the two that she heard engines, gave a list of three suspects and hurled them out of her house to get investigating. The three suspects are as follows: Ben, who only has 3 huge caravans; Million, the owner of 10 dogs; and Hank, a proud motorbike collector who has over 50 motorbikes in his garage. Who is the thief?
Answer: We know that the corridor leading into Lily's house can only fit one person at a time, so it cannot be Ben whose caravans obviously can't go into the house. We know that Lily heard engines, so it can't be Million, as she's only got dogs. So the only one left is HANK, who can both produce engine noises and get into that narrow corridor at the SAME time using his motorbike.
Riddle:
You buy it to eat with but never eat it. What is it?
Answer: A plate or silverware.
Riddle:
Where do ants go for Christmas?
Answer: They go to ANT-arctica.
Riddle:
Jake is a blogger who likes to look at how many likes his posts get. One day, he checks the likes on his most recent post. Only one of the following statements is true. How many likes did Jake get? 1) Jake got at least 1 like. 2) Jake got at least 50 likes. 3) Jake got fewer than 50 likes.
Answer: Only the third statement is true; Jake got zero likes. If the first statement is true, then he has at least one like, but the third statement is also true, assuming that this number is less than 50; this contradicts the conditions. If the second statement is true, then Jake has at least 50 likes, but the first statement automatically becomes true, too. If the third statement is true, then Jake has fewer than 50 likes; this makes the second statement wrong, but for the first statement to be wrong, too, the post should have gotten less than one like. Therefore, Jake got zero likes on his most recent post.
Riddle:
A sheriff is in hot pursuit of the notorious bank robber Black Bart. The six-shooters of the lawman and the criminal glisten in the sun, as Black Bart speeds his way on foot to the first horse he sees, and quickly mounts it. The sheriff, in hot pursuit, jumps on the back of the closest steed he can find, and continues the heated chase, but he is unable to close the gap between them. After a short time, a man and a woman, who are witnessing the chase, shout out loudly to the lawman and the criminal, "Meet you at the saloon in 30 minutes for something cold!" What is going on in this strange scenario, and who are the man and the woman who shouted out the invitation to the saloon?
Answer: The "sheriff" and "Black Bart" are two children pretending to be a lawman chasing an outlaw, and are riding horses on a merry-go-round at an amusement park or a western tourist town. The man and the woman are their parents who are inviting them to the "saloon" for some cold drinks or ice cream.

