Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"A" Riddles - Next 10 of 4670.

Riddle: A dagger thrust at my own heart, Dictates the way I'm swayed. Left I stand, and right I yield, To the twisting of the blade. What am I?
Answer: A Lock.
Riddle: Wyatt has six sons, and each son has a sister. How many children does Wyatt have?
Answer: Wyatt has seven children. All of the sons have the same sister.
Riddle: A girl named Sadie was home alone one night. She wanted to relax after a long day instead of going to the movies. Her parents were really running late! So Sadie watched horror movie after horror movie after horror movie! But then she called 911 because she saw a man on her patio! Quickly the police came. They observed the whole house and the patio but their were no footsteps anywhere! Then, one cop found the answer to it all. What was it?
Answer: A man had broke into the house and hid behind the couch. The cop found footprints back there, and it was the mans reflection that Sadie saw.
Riddle: I would hold you in my embrace until you go blue in the face. You're a deer, you're the apple of my eye eat me and you'll die. What am I?
Answer: Cyanide.
Riddle: What can you find in Texas but not in the states Ohio, Utah or Iowa?
Answer: The vowel “e”.
Riddle: If John has 60 chocolates and he eats two-thirds of them, what does he have now?
Answer: John has diabetes! The question was, "What does he have now?", NOT, "How many chocolates does he have now?".
Riddle: Did you hear about the man who was arrested for selling self-portraits?
Answer: He was framed.
Riddle: A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
Riddle: How can you get very high without taking any drugs?
Answer: Just get to the top of a very tall building.
Riddle: What is something that has happened, is still there in your mind, yet you will never see it ever again (unless you think about it)?
Answer: Yesterday.