Riddle: A woman named Maria was at the funeral of her mother. She met a nice young man that she had never seen before and after the service, they spent a bit of time together. Then she got busy and didn’t get his name or phone number before he left. She tried to find him, but no one knew who he was or how to contact him. A few weeks later, Maria’s older sister dies and the police suspect murder. Who killed the sister?
Answer: Maria. She hoped the man would show up at her sister’s funeral just as he had for her mother’s funeral.
Riddle: Mrs. Collins went missing one afternoon. The police officers found a hint in her bedroom: First of July; Second of November; Third of June; Sixth of February; First of September. What is the name of the person behind the disappearance?
Answer: This person's name is Jonas. "First of July" means the first letter of July (J), "Second of November" means the second letter of November (O), and so on.
Riddle: Three employees–A, B, and C–get called into the office. One of them is fired, another one is promoted, and the last one wants to resign at first, but changes his mind. You know that one, the employee who is fired is older than the rest and single, and two, Employee B is younger than the employee who stays, and he doesn't know C's wife. Who is fired?
Answer: C can't be fired because he's married (i.e. he has a wife). B can't be fired either because he's younger than the employee who stays (B can't be younger than A because nobody was fired and decided to stay at the same time, and he can't be younger than himself either, so B is the youngest). It means that A has been fired.
Who is it Riddles
Riddle: A man leaves home on foot one evening, makes three left turns, and arrives back home to find two masked men waiting there. Who are they?
Answer: The catcher and the umpire - the man has made a home run in a baseball game.
Riddle: On February 28th in New York Museum, at quarter-past midnight, a security guard named Ollie Bulb is found murdered in the Latin exhibits, along with the "Mythical Crystal Tear of Cepa" missing. Around Ollie are glass shards. Detective Dill is at it again! Detective Dill finds 4 suspects that were in the museum during the murder. Sal Spudder, another security guard says, "I was at the Egyptian exhibits from 9 PM to 1 PM. But Chauncey was at the Latin exhibits at 12:15 PM, though!" Chauncey Chantenay, a scientist studying some artifacts says, "Yes, I was at the Latin exhibit, but I left by 12:20 PM cuz' of the police!" Horace Radische, a security guard visiting on his off day says, "I admit, going here exactly at midnight was a bad choice. Except, the police were already here when I arrived!" Beatrice Lutz, the museum caretaker says, "Gah! That bloody rat! Oh, sorry, I was cleaning the bathrooms between 11:45 PM and 12:25 PM." Upon receiving the autopsy report, it reports that Ollie was killed at 12:10 PM by a glass object. Because she heard every valid witness, Detective Dill immediately knew who it was. Who did Det. Dill suspect and why? And what had happened to the "Mythical Crystal Tear of Cepa"?
Answer: Horace Radische. Detective Dill knew he lied because he said that by midnight, the police were already there. But if Ollie was murdered at 12:10 PM and he was found at quarter-past, how were the police already there? And for the "Mythical Crystal Tear of Cepa"? It was the murder weapon. Horace smashed Ollie in the head with the artifact and upon contact it shattered, and Ollie collapsed due to the sheer force impacted on his head. Hence the death, the shards, and the missing artifact.
Who is it Riddles
Riddle: Two ladies were detained by security officers at an airport–one of whom claimed to be a computer scientist, and one of whom claimed to be a geographer. One of them was secretly a smuggler! A security officer asked the supposed computer scientist, "Do you know about the Gava computer program?". The woman answered, "Do you mean Java?". The security officer then asked the supposed geographer, "Have you ever been to the capital of Spain, that is, Granada?". The geographer said, "Yes! It's a beautiful city!". Who was the smuggler?
Answer: The capital of Spain is Madrid, not Granada. If the second woman was really a geographer, she would know this; she must be the smuggler!
Riddle: A man wearing a red shirt lives in a red house. A man wearing a yellow shirt lives in a yellow house. A man wearing a blue shirt lives in a blue house. Who lives in the white house?
Answer: The President lives in the white house.
Who is it Riddles
Riddle: Four citizens were accused of robbing a store. Suspect A says, "I didn't rob the store,". Suspect B says, "Suspect C robbed the store,". Suspect C says, "Suspect B is lying,". And Suspect D says, "Suspect A is telling the truth,". Only one suspect is telling the truth. Who robbed the store?
Answer: Suspect A robbed the store; Suspect C is telling the truth. If Suspect B was the thief, then A, C, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect C was the thief, then A, B, and D would all be telling the truth. If Suspect D was the thief, then Suspects A, C, and D would all be telling the truth again. Therefore, only Suspect A can be the thief.
Riddle: In a parallel universe, it's only allowed to have fun and eat junk food. No one ever reads or studies. One rainy day, Mrs. Rellum came home after a long day at a club. She asked her three daughters what they had been doing. Hannah said that she was at the park with her friends. Elle said that she spent the day watching movies in her room. Ava said that she invited her best friend over, made a huge pizza, and ate it together. One of Mrs. Rellum's daughters is lying. Who is it?
Answer: Hannah is lying. She couldn't be at the park with her friends because it was raining all day.
Riddle: Serena made a cake for her husband's birthday. She wanted to save it for the evening, but at that time, Serena found that someone had eaten the cake! The woman concluded that it must have been one of her kids–either Justin, Theodore, or Mia–so she questions them. Justin says, "It was Theodore!". Theodore says, "It was Mia!". And Mia says, "Theodore is lying!". Assuming that only the culprit lies, and that the innocent kids tell the truth, who ate the cake?
Answer: Theodore ate the cake. If Justin was the thief, then he and Theodore would be lying, and Mia would be telling the truth, which contradicts the conditions. And if Mia was the thief, then she and Justin would be lying, and Theodore would be telling the truth; this also goes against the rules. Therefore, Justin and Mia are telling the truth, and Theodore is lying, which means that Theodore is the thief.
Riddle: Ben is a high school student. During the first week of the new school year, he fills his room's refrigerator with chicken sandwiches. One day, he goes to take out a chicken sandwich for lunch and sees that all of them are gone. Ben shares the room with three other guests, so he questions them. Dylan said, "I was partying with my girlfriend all last night, so I had to skip classes". Cindy said, "I was feeling sick yesterday, so I stayed home. I don't know what happened". Victor said, "I was in the library all day, studying for my finals". Who is the liar?
Answer: Victor is the liar. It was the first week of the new school year; he couldn't be studying for his finals, since those exams take place at the END of a school year, not at the beginning.
Riddle: Two fathers and two sons are in a car, yet there are only three people in the car. Who are the three people?
Answer: Grandfather, father, and son.
Riddle: Who can jump higher than the highest mountain?
Answer: We can cause mountains can't jump.
Riddle: Brothers and sisters have I none, But that man's father is my father's son. Who is "that man"?
Answer: The son of the speaker.
Riddle: Who is the strange one who lives in the sea, he has eight arms but no legs. Who is it?
Answer: An Octopus.
Riddle: The initial letters joined aright, A famous Jew will bring to light. Who is it?
Answer: Joshua.
Riddle: Who's fault will it be if California falls into the ocean?
Answer: San Andreas fault.
Riddle: A masked man is being hunted by the authorities for his vigilante activities, in which he helps and protects innocent people. His modus operandi is to seek out injustices caused by corrupt and evil people, stop these people from completing their wicked plans, and to deliver his own personal letter to these villains --- something to remind them of his visit. Who is this masked man, and what is the personal letter he delivers?
Answer: The masked man is Zorro, and the personal letter he delivers to the villains he thwarts ----- is the letter "Z".
Riddle: A manager was killed there were 3 suspects John, James and Otto and the police found a code the code said "1231" Who killed the manager?
Answer: Otto because 1 in eng is one 2 is two 3 is three and 1 is also again one and one represents O 2 is t 3 is t and 1 is o so Otto
Riddle: There are eight people who like each other? Rhonda likes Jim. Tom likes Amber. Cameron likes Britney. Will likes Katie. They all know that they're liked by at least someone. The question is, who is loved? *Hint think about the *words in this statement...
Answer: No one is loved, they're just liked.