Enter a keyword into the search box. The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.
Riddle:
There are eight people waiting at a bus stop. When an empty bus approaches the stop, half of these people get in. Then, the bus goes to the second stop, where five people are waiting. Two of the people in the bus get out at this stop, while three of the people at this bus stop get in. Finally, the bus goes to the third stop, where seven people are waiting. None of these people get in, but all of the passengers currently in the bus get out. How many people are in the bus now?
Answer: There is one person left–the driver. You know that buses can't go without a driver, right?
Riddle:
What creature has one voice, but has four feet in the morning, two feet in the afternoon, and three feet in the evening?
Answer: Man crawls on all fours as a baby, walks on two as an adult, and needs a walking cane when old. The Sphinx posed this riddle to Oedipus who solved the riddle correctly.
Riddle:
A girl named Sadie was home alone one night. She wanted to relax after a long day instead of going to the movies. Her parents were really running late! So Sadie watched horror movie after horror movie after horror movie! But then she called 911 because she saw a man on her patio! Quickly the police came. They observed the whole house and the patio but their were no footsteps anywhere! Then, one cop found the answer to it all. What was it?
Answer: A man had broke into the house and hid behind the couch. The cop found footprints back there, and it was the mans reflection that Sadie saw.
Riddle:
A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.