Enter a keyword into the search box.  The riddle search will check to see if the word is in the Title, Riddle, or Answer and return results if they exist.


"Left" Riddles - Next 10 of 168.

Riddle: I'll take you. I'll take two, once I'm taken by you. You lose. I'm chance, a devil of a dance, climbing a tree, the very next branch. I'm unforgiving, fast-lane living, quite a soul gripping. For once I have you, I won’t leave your mind. And I'm not at all kind. I'll break your home, the bank I'll comb, until you're left with nothing, all alone. The highs and the lows, the deception, and woes, why'd you bet your own toes? I’m greedy, if I’m to be believed, I'm a need that will crush you until you cannot breathe. What am I?
Answer: Gambling.
Riddle: Five teenage friends, Kolten, Hailey, Thomas, Mary, and Danielle, were coming home from a party together. Kolten was driving. At a traffic light, a person ran the red light and hit Kolten's car. The five teens were all rushed to the hospital. A week later people were allowed to visit the teens. Kolten's mom said, "One of the teenagers is now paralyzed." Hailey's dad said, "At least my daughter can walk." Thomas's older brother, John, said, "One of the teens has a broken arm." Mary's stepsister, Ashley, said, "It's not my stepsister that's paralyzed." Mary's grandmother said, "One of the teens has a broken leg." Danielle's boyfriend, Bradley, said, "One of the girls is paralyzed. "Thomas's friend, Mike, said, "Thomas, can stand on both legs." Kolten's cousin, Sarah, said, "One of the teens has a concussion." Hailey's uncle, Bob, said, "Either Kolten, Mary, or Danielle has a broken leg." Thomas's aunt, Susan, said, "One of the boys flew out of the car window and got multiple cuts on his left arm. The cuts got infected and his arm had to be amputated." Danielle's dad said, "The boy who has an amputated left arm used to be a lefty. Now he has to learn to be a righty." Kolten's mom said, "Kolten and Danielle are lefties. The other three are righties." Hailey's cousin, steven, said, "One girl and one boy has a cast." Danielle's grandfather said, "Whoever has a broken leg has to use crutches." Who has what injury?
Answer: Hailey has a concussion, Danielle is paralyzed, Thomas has a broken arm, Mary has a broken leg, and Kolten has an amputated left arm.
Riddle: A bank was robbed in a large city. The police officers went to visit the main suspect-Mr. Michaels-who had been detained several times before. Mr Michaels said, "I've been feeling unwell all this week, and I haven't left my apartment for three days! Luckily, I didn't need food; my fridge is completely full. You can check for yourself,". Indeed, the man opened his fridge to prove his words, but the officers still arrested him. Why?
Answer: If Mr. Michaels had already been staying inside for three days, his fridge wouldn't be so full…simply because we need to EAT in order to survive. It's not likely that Mr. Michaels would be doing too well after not eating for three days.
Riddle: A traveler, on his way to Miami, reaches a road junction, where he can turn left or right. He knows that only one of the two roads leads to Miami, but unfortunately, he does not know which one. Fortunately, he sees two twin brothers standing at the road junction, and he decides to ask them for directions. The traveler knows that one of the two brothers always tells the truth and the other one always lies. Unfortunately, he does not know which one always tells the truth and which one always lies. How can the traveler find out the way to Miami by asking just one question to one of the two brothers?
Answer: The question that the traveler should ask is: "Does the left road lead to Miami according to your brother?" If the answer is "Yes", the traveler should turn right, and if the answer is "No", the traveler should turn left.
Riddle: There are eight people waiting at a bus stop. When an empty bus approaches the stop, half of these people get in. Then, the bus goes to the second stop, where five people are waiting. Two of the people in the bus get out at this stop, while three of the people at this bus stop get in. Finally, the bus goes to the third stop, where seven people are waiting. None of these people get in, but all of the passengers currently in the bus get out. How many people are in the bus now?
Answer: There is one person left–the driver. You know that buses can't go without a driver, right?
Riddle: Jim and Joey were on vacation and driving along a deserted country road from the town of Kaysville to the town of Lynnville. They came to multiple forks in the road. The signpost had been knocked down and they were faced with choosing one of five different directions. Since they had left their map at the last gas station and there was no one around to ask, how could Jim and Joey find their way to Lynnville?
Answer: They need to stand the signpost up so that the arm reading Kaysville points in the direction of Kaysville, the town they had just come from. With one arm pointing the correct way, the other arms will also point in the right direction.
Riddle: There are 10 fish in my fish tank. Suddenly, two of them drown, three of them swim away, and four of them die. How many fish are left in the tank?
Answer: There are still 10 fish left. For one thing, fish can't drown. Plus, none of the fish could have swam away because they're still in the tank.
Riddle: Billy and Sally set out on a journey to visit a famous castle, but they both forgot to bring any food, water, or money with them. At the onset of their trip, they saw a beautiful rainbow in the sky which they considered to be a good omen. Fortunately for them, along the way, they found some friendly individuals who offered them some high-calorie treats to eat --- gumdrops and peanut brittle being two examples. At one dangerous point in their journey, they had to pass through a swamp, but fortunately, no alligators were seen. Finally, they arrived at the castle, and after a brief visit there, they left the castle, went to a nearby eatery, and had tuna fish sandwiches for lunch. Where in the world was this famous castle located?
Answer: Billy and Sally were children, playing a game of Candy Land.
Riddle: I have a certain number of candies, X. If I divide them into groups of three, then two candies will be left. If I divide them into groups of five, then three candies will be left. And if I divide them into groups of seven, then two candies will be left. How many candies do I have?
Answer: I have 23 candies.
Riddle: There are five doors in front of you in the following order: black, blue, black, black, blue. Only one door will lead you to freedom, and you only have one chance to pick it. Assuming that all three hints are true, can you pick the correct door? 1) The correct door is black. 2) The correct door is not next to the leftmost or the rightmost door. 3) The correct door is not in the middle.
Answer: The leftmost door is the correct door. There are only three black doors, so it's one of them (we can eliminate doors two and five because they are blue and not black). The fourth door should be eliminated next because it's next to the rightmost door, which contradicts the second hint (we can't eliminate the first door because it's not correct to say that the leftmost door is next to itself). And the middle door is a trap, too. Therefore, the first door is the best choice.