Riddle: Chelsea works in a department store. One day, a mute woman walks up to her. The woman puts her finger in one ear, and makes a circular motion with her fist near her other ear. Chelsea immediately understands that the woman wants a pencil sharpener. Next, a deaf man comes up to Chelsea. How can he explain to her that he wants a pair of scissors?
Answer: The man can just say it. He's DEAF, not mute; the guy can't hear, but it doesn't mean that he can't SPEAK.
How Can he Explain it? Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: During the first week of July, Jenny came back from a business trip and saw that her house had been burgled. She called the police and told them the following story: "My business trip was supposed to be between the 29th and the 31st of the previous month, so I was supposed to be gone for three days. However, I returned just now and found my house in a huge mess! Someone must have robbed me!". Jenny was arrested for a false report. Why?
Answer: Jenny came back during the first week of July, so the previous month was June. She couldn't be away for business between the 29th and the 31st of June because June 31st doesn't exist; there are only 30 days in June.
Back From a Business Trip Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Four friends went out one night. During the trip back, they tried to squeeze under an umbrella, but it was too small for them to fit through. Still, everyone managed to stay dry by the time they arrived home. How can this be?
Answer: It wasn't raining. I didn't say that it was raining after all!
How Did They Stay Dry? Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: You are a monster hunter. You know that werewolves either tell only truths or only lies. One day, you meet up with your friends-Daniel and Cameron-and ask if either one of them is a werewolf. Daniel says, "Cameron is a lying werewolf. And I'm a human,". And Cameron says, "Daniel is telling the truth,". Can you identify who is who?
Answer: You know that werewolves cannot tell half-truths, so Daniel's statements have to both be either true or false. If they are both true, then Daniel is a human, and Cameron is a lying werewolf. But then, Cameron is telling the truth, too. This contradicts Daniel's second statement. Therefore, both of Daniel's statements are false, and Cameron is also lying. It means that Daniel is a werewolf and Cameron is a lying human.
Werewolf or Human? Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Betty and Becky are twins, who love to lie on certain days. Betty lies on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Wednesdays, while Becky lies on Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays. One day, you come up to the twins and ask them what day it is. They say, "Yesterday was one of my lying days," in unison. What day is it?
Answer: It can't be Sunday because both girls would be telling the truth…and someone is obviously lying now. It can either be Monday or Thursday because on those days, either Betty or Becky lies. But if it's Monday, both girls would lie saying yesterday was a lying day. Therefore, it's Thursday; Betty is telling the truth, and Becky is lying.
"Yesterday was one of my lying days,". Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Reuben, a renowned author, was found unconscious in his study on a Sunday morning. His agent, Kelly, called the police to report it. When the officers arrived, they questioned three suspects: Anna the nanny, Mike the cleaner, and Mark the driver. Anna said that she had driven Reuben's daughter to school. Mike said that he had a day off and spent it with his family. And Mark said that he had taken Reuben's car to the car wash. Who attacked Reuben?
Answer: Anna the nanny is lying. Children don't go to school on Sundays.
Someone Called the Author-ities! Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: When summer break ended, Mila told her friends about her vacation in Africa. Mila said, "Oh, it was great! But on the last day of my trip, a massive volcanic eruption happened; it didn't spoil my vacation only because I flew home that day,". Mila's friends didn't believe her. Why?
Answer: All flights must get canceled when a volcanic eruption occurs, so Mila couldn't have flown home on the last day of her vacation; she's lying.
Mila's Vacation Mishap Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Answer: The ambiguity of this riddle means that the answer could be either two or three. But the real answer is three because you have to follow the order of operations (half of two is one, and one plus two is three).
Half of Two Plus Two Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: The owner of a Lost-and-Found faced a big argument between a man and a blind woman. The two of them were arguing over car keys that they came across simultaneously. The owner decided to tell the two of them to stop arguing because he knew who the car keys belonged to. Who?
Answer: The car keys belong to the man. Remember that the woman is blind? Well, you can't drive safely if you're blind!
Key-p an Eye Out! Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.
Riddle: Emily wants to become a professional chef, but the cooking school she wants to apply to only accepts applicants over 17. Here's what you know about Emily's siblings' ages: 1) Emily's brother Patrick's age is two times that of Emily, and; 2) Emily's sister Nicole's age is one-half of that of Patrick. Nicole turned 17 this year. Using this information, can Emily apply to the cooking school this year?
Answer: No, she cannot. If Nicole is 17, and her age is one-half of that of Patrick, then Patrick must be two times Nicole's age. Therefore, Patrick is 34. If Patrick is 34, and his age is two times that of Emily, then Emily must be one-half of Patrick's age. Therefore, Emily is 17. Emily and Nicole are of the same age because they are twins. However, the cooking school only accepts applicants "over 17", not "17 and over". Therefore, Emily cannot apply to the cooking school this year.
Can She Apply? Riddle Meme with riddle and answer link.