Riddle: Four friends went out one night. During the trip back, they tried to squeeze under an umbrella, but it was too small for them to fit through. Still, everyone managed to stay dry by the time they arrived home. How can this be?
Answer: It wasn't raining. I didn't say that it was raining after all!
Riddle: Ty has four frogs-Lily, Hoppy, Croaky, and Icky–and he needs you to identify their colors. One of the frogs is black and blue, while the other three and black and orange. Assuming that both of the following statements are true, can you guess which frog is black and blue? 1) Lily and Hoppy are of the same color. 2) Croaky isn't black and blue.
Answer: Icky is black and blue. If Lily and Hoppy are of the same color, then both of them must be black and orange because only ONE of the frogs is black and blue. And if Croaky isn't black and blue, then he is black and orange. Therefore, Icky is the only black and blue frog among the four frogs.
Riddle: Reuben, a renowned author, was found unconscious in his study on a Sunday morning. His agent, Kelly, called the police to report it. When the officers arrived, they questioned three suspects: Anna the nanny, Mike the cleaner, and Mark the driver. Anna said that she had driven Reuben's daughter to school. Mike said that he had a day off and spent it with his family. And Mark said that he had taken Reuben's car to the car wash. Who attacked Reuben?
Answer: Anna the nanny is lying. Children don't go to school on Sundays.
Riddle: There are 10 fish in my fish tank. Suddenly, two of them drown, three of them swim away, and four of them die. How many fish are left in the tank?
Answer: There are still 10 fish left. For one thing, fish can't drown. Plus, none of the fish could have swam away because they're still in the tank.
Riddle: Three employees–A, B, and C–get called into the office. One of them is fired, another one is promoted, and the last one wants to resign at first, but changes his mind. You know that one, the employee who is fired is older than the rest and single, and two, Employee B is younger than the employee who stays, and he doesn't know C's wife. Who is fired?
Answer: C can't be fired because he's married (i.e. he has a wife). B can't be fired either because he's younger than the employee who stays (B can't be younger than A because nobody was fired and decided to stay at the same time, and he can't be younger than himself either, so B is the youngest). It means that A has been fired.
Riddle: Victoria's best friend, Kayla, meets up with two guys whom Victoria likes: Andrew and Phillip. Both boys ask Kayla who Victoria likes more. Kayla didn't want to reveal her best friend's secret, but she gave the boys a hint: Victoria likes pizza, but she hates burgers. Her favorite color is green, but she doesn't like purple. She has a pet parakeet, but she avoids dogs. And Victoria always goes to the mall instead of the beach. Based on the hint, which boy does Victoria like more?
Answer: Victoria likes Phillip more than Andrew. We have to look for some pattern in the hint Kayla gave the boys. Things such as "mall", "parakeet", "green", and "pizza" contain double letters, whereas things like "beach", "dog", "purple", and "burger" do not. The name "Phillip" contains the double letter "L", but the name "Andrew" doesn't have any double letters. Therefore, Victoria likes Phillip.