Riddle: A man and a woman are talking to each other. One of them is a brunette, while the other person is blond. The brunette says, "I'm a lady,". And the blond person says, "I'm a gentleman,". Assuming that at least one person is lying, can you guess who's who?
Answer: If we suppose that only one person is lying, then the people would either be both ladies or both gentlemen, which contradicts the first statement. Therefore, both people lied; the woman has blond hair, while the man had brunette hair.
If you would like to use this content on this page for your website or blog, we only ask that you reference content back to us. Use the following code to link this page:
SUBSCRIBE TO RIDDLES
Get our Weekly Riddles Round Up sent direct to your email inbox every week!